Fuel Pump: Testing and Inspection
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO -
- Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP SRS (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
11. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal E17.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM (E17).
12. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
13. Connect ECM connector terminal E7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Measure the voltage between ECM connector terminal E17 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Reconnect ECM connector E (31P), and disconnect the jumper wire.
18. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between ECM connector terminal E17 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 21.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Remove the rear tray. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Rear Tray Area (Except CR model)
23. Remove the access panel from the floor. Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Go to step 25.
25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
26. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
27. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the fuel pump.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 5P connector and G601.