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Vehicle Speed Sensor: Testing and Inspection




Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

'06-09 models

NOTE: If the MIL is ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI problem first.

1. With the transmission in neutral, raise the vehicle on a lift, and make sure it is securely supported.

2. Disconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (A).

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).






4. Check for continuity between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector A (31P) terminal No. 23.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the GRN/YEL wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM.






5. Measure the voltage between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair short or open in the YEL/BLU wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM.






6. Reconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector.

7. Slowly rotate the propeller shaft.

8. Measure the voltage between gauge assembly connector B (30P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.

Does the voltage pulse from 0 to about 5 V?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the gauge assembly. If needed, replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor Service and Repair and/or the main printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.

NO - Go to step 9.






9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Disconnect the 3P connector from the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor. Service and Repair

NO - Repair a short to ground or an open in the BLU/WHT wire.