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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting




Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

'06-09 models

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 15.


2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting. Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting

NO - Go to step 3.


3. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the gauge assembly. Service and Repair


4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Replace the alternator Removal and Replacement or repair the alternator. Overhaul

NO - Go to step 7.


7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM). If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).

14. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal B10.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair






15. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Replace the gauge assembly. Service and Repair


16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

17. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.

18. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.






19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Replace the alternator Removal and Replacement or repair the alternator. Overhaul

NO - Disconnect the jumper wire, then go to step 20.


20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

21. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

23. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.. Testing and Inspection

24. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM from damage.

25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

26. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).

27. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B10 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal B10.