Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Component Tests and General Diagnostics




Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required

- Alternator, Regulator, Battery & Starter tester OTC3131
Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program

NOTE:

- Air temperature must be between 59 and 100 °F (15 and 38 °C) during this procedure.

- '00-05 models: After the inspection, you must reset the engine control module (ECM) using the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS), to clear any diagnostic trouble code (DTCs).

- '06-09 models: After the inspection, you must reset the ECM using the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Otherwise, the ECM continues to stop the fuel injectors from operating.

- The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.

1. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery as shown.
NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.






2. Do the BATTERY TEST.

Does the display indicate GOOD or GOOD, LOW CHARGE?
YES - The battery is OK. Go to step 3.

NO - If the display indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the battery, then retest. If the display indicates CHARGE & RETEST, charge the battery, then retest.


3. '00-05 models: Remove the No. 2 (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.

4. '06-09 models: Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC). Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

5. '06-09 models: Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. '06-09 models: Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and ECM If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.. Testing and Inspection

7. '06-09 models: Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.

8. Set the parking brake, then with the clutch pedal pressed and the shift lever in neutral, press the engine start switch.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES - The starting system is OK. Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 9.


9. Check the battery condition. Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again.

Does the starter crank the engine?
YES - Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step 13.

NO - Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action:

- If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step 10.

- If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 11.

- If the starter does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear when you release the engine start switch, check the following:
- Solenoid plunger and switch malfunction

- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch



10. Make sure the shift lever in neutral, then disconnect the BLK/WHT wire (A) from the starter S terminal. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the S terminal.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES - Check the following items in the order listed until you find the problem circuit:
NOTE: After the problem in the circuit is found and repaired, go to step 13.

- Check for an open or short in the BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the starter cut relay and the starter.

- Check for an open or short in the ORN wire and connectors between the ignition switch and the starter cut relay.

- Check for an open or short in the LT BLU wire and connectors between the starter cut relay and the clutch interlock switch.

- Check for an open or short in the BLU/WHT wire between the starter cut relay and the engine start switch.

- Check for an open or short in the BLK/YEL, BLK/WHT wire between the ignition switch and the engine start switch.

- No. 3 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

- The ignition switch. Ignition Switch Test

- The engine start switch.

- The clutch interlock switch. Clutch Interlock Switch Test

- The starter cut relay. Testing and Inspection

- Body ground (G401, G501).


NO - Replace the starter, Removal and Replacement or repair the starter Overhaul as necessary.






11. Do the STARTING TEST.
NOTE: The probe is used for starter testing.

Is the cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.7 V and the current draw less than or equal to 380 A ('00-05 models) or 230 A ('06-09 models)?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Replace the starter, Removal and Replacement or remove and disassemble it, and check for these problems:

- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments

- Drag in the starter armature

- Shorted armature winding

- Excessive drag in the engine

- Excessively worn starter brushes

- Open circuit in the starter brushes

- Dirty or damaged helical spline or drive gear

- Faulty overrunning clutch







12. Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.

13. '00-05 models: Reinstall the No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

14. '00-05 models: Select ECM reset with the HDS.

15. '06-09 models: Select ECM reset Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.

16. Do the ECM idle learn procedure:
- '00-05 models

- '06-09 models ECM Idle Learn Procedure