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42-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 42-1x

DTC 42-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

No Signal From the Right Front Impact Sensor

Special Tools Required

- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- 2-door: Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software SRS Unit Update, and retest.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Is DTC 42-1x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

6. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit, between the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the right front impact sensor Front Impact Sensor Replacement, and at connector C203 Harness Locations.

Are the connections OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair the poor connections, then clear the DTC.�

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit Service and Repair.

8. Disconnect the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector from the right front impact sensor Front Impact Sensor Replacement.

9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Short to another wire in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

10. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Short to ground in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

11. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.





Is the voltage as specified?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Short to power in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (B).






16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 38 and No. 39. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Faulty right front impact sensor or SRS unit; replace the left front impact sensor Front Impact Sensor Replacement, then clear the DTC. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Open in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�