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A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting




A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Check the No. 3-6 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A) and No. 21 (7.5 A) in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. 3-6 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A) fuse and No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse circuits.�

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module/powertrain control module (ECM/PCM) from damage.

3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the ECM/PCM. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector Locations.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Connect ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 5 and No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.






8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the A/C condenser fan and radiator fan run on high?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 5 and No. 6. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector Locations.�