A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Check the No. 3-6 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A) and No. 21 (7.5 A) in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. 3-6 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A) fuse and No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse circuits.�
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module/powertrain control module (ECM/PCM) from damage.
3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the ECM/PCM. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector Locations.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Connect ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 5 and No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the A/C condenser fan and radiator fan run on high?
YES -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 5 and No. 6. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector Locations.�