B1077
DTC Troubleshooting: B1077
DTC B1077:
Windshield Wiper Auto-stop (AS) Signal Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and the wiper switch ON.
3. Turn the wiper switch to LOW or HIGH for at least 15 seconds, then turn the switch OFF.
NOTE: If the windshield wiper motor does not run, go to step 7.
Does the wiper arms stop at the AUTO STOP (park) position?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Go to step 5.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1077 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose or poor connections at the driver's MICU and the windshield wiper motor. If the connections are OK, substitute a known-good driver's MICU(driver's under-dash fuse/relay box), and recheck. If the DTC does not reappear, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, USA models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models), Canada models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada Models).�
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3-7 (WIP MTR) (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Replace the fuse, and recheck the system.�
7. Do the windshield wiper motor test.
- 4-door Wiper Motor Test (4-Door)
- 2-door Wiper Motor Test (2-Door)
Is the windshield wiper motor OK?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the windshield wiper motor and recheck.�
8. Reconnect the windshield wiper motor 5P connector.
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 3 with the wiper switch ON (Low), and measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 5 with the wiper switch ON (High) individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Test the windshield wiper relay circuit Testing and Inspection. If the relay circuit is OK, check terminals F7 and F8 of driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) using the input test Wipers/Washers (Drivers and Passengers MICU) Input Test. If the input tests prove OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- USA models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models)
- Canada models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada Models)
If the relay circuit is faulty, replace the left engine compartment wire harness.�
10. Measure the voltage between body ground and windshield wiper motor 5P connector terminal No. 2 [No. 4].
[ ]: 2-door
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the BLU (low) or YEL (high) wire.�
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the BLK wire or poor ground (G301).�