Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

23-11




DTC Troubleshooting: 21-11, 22-11, 23-11, 24-11

DTC 21-11:

Right-front Magnetic Encoder (Wheel Bearing) Malfunction (Pulse Missing)

DTC 22-11:

Left-front Magnetic Encoder (Wheel Bearing) Malfunction (Pulse Missing)

DTC 23-11:

Right-rear Magnetic Encoder (Wheel Bearing) Malfunction (Pulse Missing)

DTC 24-11:

Left-rear Magnetic Encoder (Wheel Bearing) Malfunction (Pulse Missing)

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 13 mph(20 km/h) or more, and go a distance of 328 ft(100 m) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 21-11, 22-11, 23-11, and/or 24-11 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.





Is the magnetic encoder surface OK?

YES -

Remove the debris from the magnetic encoder, or replace the wheel bearing (front) or the hub bearing unit (rear):

- Front: Replace the wheel bearing Service and Repair.�
- Rear: Replace the hub bearing unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Clean dust or dirt from the appropriate magnetic encoder surface on the wheel bearing or the hub bearing unit, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the DTC is still present, replace the appropriate wheel bearing or hub bearing unit.