A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Check the No. 3-8 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If the fuse(s) blows again, check for a short in the No. 3-8 (30 A) fuse and/or No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse circuits.�
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the PCM. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Connect PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 4, No. 5, and No. 40 to body ground with jumper wires individually.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the A/C condenser fan and radiator fan run on high?
YES -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 4 and No. 5. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P).
11. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P) connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.�
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G301 Harness Locations.�