Entry Lights Control System (Drivers and Passengers MICU, and Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test
Entry Lights Control System (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, and Door Multiplex Control Unit) Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.
2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, P, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
Passenger's MICU
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the passenger's kick panel.
- 2-door Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Door Areas (2-Door)
- 4-door Front Door Panel Removal/Installation (4-Door)
6. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
8. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the power window master switch.
- 4-door Power Window Master Switch Replacement (4-Door)
- 2-door Power Window Master Switch Replacement (2-Door)
10. Disconnect the 37P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
12. Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
13. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU).
- USA models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models)
- Canada models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada Models)
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.