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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting




A/T Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: SRS components are located in the area. Review the SRS component locations 4-door SRS Component Location Index (4-Door), 2-door SRS Component Location Index (2-Door), and precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.

1. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.

2. Remove the column cover Service and Repair.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).

4. Disconnect the steering lock assembly 6P connector.

5. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly Service and Repair.�

6. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect connector Q (20P) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

8. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the driver's MICU.�

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Remove the center console panel Center Console Panel Removal/Installation.

10. Disconnect the A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch 6P connector.

11. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch 6P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch 6P connector terminal No. 1 and the driver's MICU.�

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

NO -

Go to step 13.

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between AT gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch and body ground (G503).�

13. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Do not push the shift lever button.





Is there continuity when the shift lever is out of P, and continuity when shifted into P?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Replace the park pin switch Service and Repair.�

14. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).

15. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 16.

16. Disconnect the transmission range switch 10P connector.

17. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 4 and transmission range switch 10P connector terminal No. 7.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch.�

18. At the transmission range switch, check for continuity between terminals No. 6 and No. 7.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Check the transmission range switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, replace the switch Service and Repair.�

19. Check for continuity between transmission range switch harness terminal No. 10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES -

Substitute a known-good driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and retest.�

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the transmission range switch and body ground (G101).�