Wipers/Washers (Drivers and Passengers MICU) Input Test
Wipers/Washers (Driver's and Passenger's MICU) Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.
2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Passenger's MICU
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the passenger's kick panel.
- 2-door Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Door Areas (2-Door)
- 4-door Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Door Areas (4-Door)
7. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
8. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step 10.
10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU).
- USA models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models)
- Canada models Drivers Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada Models)
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.