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A/T Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting




A/T Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.

1. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.

2. Remove the column cover.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).

4. Disconnect the steering lock assembly 6P connector.

5. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock Service and Repair.�

6. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect connector Q (20P) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

8. Check for continuity between steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the driver's MICU.�

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Remove the center console panel.

10. Disconnect the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector.

11. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminal No. 6 and the driver's MICU.�

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light and body ground (G403).�

13. Move the shift lever out of P.

14. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6. Do not push the shift lever button.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Replace the park pin switch.�

15. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).

16. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 23 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check the transmission range switch Transmission Range Switch Test. If switch is OK, repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 17.

17. Disconnect the transmission range switch 10P connector.

18. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 23 and transmission range switch 10P connector terminal No. 9.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch.�

19. Move the shift lever to P.

20. At the transmission range switch, check for continuity between terminals No. 9 and No. 10.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 21.

NO -

Check the transmission range switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, replace the switch.�

21. Check for continuity between transmission range switch 10P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Substitute a known-good driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and retest.�

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the transmission range switch and body ground (G101).�