Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting (Without A/C)
Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting
Without A/C
1. Check the No. 30 (30 A) fuse and No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuses and recheck.�
2. Remove the radiator fan relay Testing and Inspection, and test the radiator fan relay Testing and Inspection.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Replace the radiator fan relay and recheck.�
3. Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 2.�
4. Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.
5. Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.�
6. Check for continuity between the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground at G301 [1][2]Harness.�
7. Test the fan motor Radiator And A/C Condenser Fan Motor Test.
Is the fan motor OK?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Replace the fan motor.�
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4.�
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
16. Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.�