Radiator Fan And A/C Condenser Fan Circuit Troubleshooting
Radiator Fan and A/C Condenser Fan Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
For additional circuit troubleshooting, refer to Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting (With A/C) and A/C Condenser Fan Circuit Troubleshooting A/C Condenser Fan Circuit Troubleshooting.
1. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse and recheck.�
2. Remove the radiator fan relay Testing and Inspection.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
11. Check for continuity between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.