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TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored (USA Models)




TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS Diagnostic Aids. If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Did the indicator come on and then go off?

YES -

The system is OK at this time.�

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Check the No. 2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the No. 2 (10 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

NO -

Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 5.

5. Check the No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

NO -

Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 6.

6. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

7. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 3.





Is there 0.2 V or more?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G502).�

NO -

Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.�