Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting




Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Go to step 14.

2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES -

Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting.�

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

NOTE: The charging system indicator may come on, and then go off.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES -

Replace the alternator Removal and Replacement, or repair the alternator Overhaul.�

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).

13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B46 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B46).�

NO -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�

14. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.

17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.





18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES -

Replace the alternator Removal and Replacement, or repair the alternator Overhaul.�

NO -

Disconnect the jumper wire, then go to step 19.

19. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

21. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.

23. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).

24. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B46 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.�