Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

22-01




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 22-01

DTC 22-01:

Engine Speed Signal

NOTE: Check for any power train DTCs and troubleshoot those first.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 7 mph (10 km/h) for 3 seconds or more.

4. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there 440 rpm or less at idle?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the PCM and EPS control unit.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

7. Disconnect the PCM connector A (44P) Service and Repair.

8. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector C (16P) Service and Repair.

9. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (16P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.�

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (16P) terminal No. 7 and PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 28.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.�

11. Reconnect PCM connector A (44P).

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (16P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�