Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0A3C (39)

DTC P0A3C (39):

Motor Power Inverter (MPI) Module Overheating

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If the IPU module fan duct is blocked, DTC P0A3C (39) may be detected.
- If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204 (55).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1448 (63) or P1634 (47) indicated?

YES -

Do the troubleshooting for DTC P1448 (63) P1448 or P1634 (47) P1634.

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Check the MPI TEMPERATURE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is more than 237 °F (114 °C) indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for a blockage at the IPU module fan inlet duct.�

5. Check the IPU module air duct or the IPU module fan for disconnections, damage, or obstructions, and check the IPU lid installation.

Are the IPU module air duct, the IPU module fan, and the IPU lid OK?

YES -

Replace the MPI module Service and Repair, then go to step 6.

NO -

Repair the IPU module air duct, the IPU module fan, or the IPU lid as needed, then go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

8. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0A3C (39) indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the MPI module, and the IPU module fan, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0A3C (39) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 8, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM and the IPU module fan. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep the ignition switch ON (II) until a result comes on.