DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0A5E (24)
DTC P0A5E (24):
U Phase Motor Current Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
- If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204 (55).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0A5E (24) indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM and the phase motor current sensor.�
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P06B1 (79) indicated?
YES -
Do the troubleshooting for DTC P06B1 (79) P06B1.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
7. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure Procedures.
8. Remove the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation.
9. Remove the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover Service and Repair.
10. Remove the bolts (A), and disconnect the MCM connector E (B), then move the MCM aside.
11. Remove the four cables (A) from the phase motor current sensor, and wrap the end of the DC-DC converter cable (B) with insulating tape.
NOTE: Check the position of the U phase, the V phase, and the W phase cables before disconnecting them.
12. Remove the bolts (A) and the terminal cover (B).
13. Disconnect the phase motor current sensor 9P connector (A).
14. Connect phase motor current sensor 9P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 7 with a jumper wire.
15. Do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure Procedures.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Check the U PHASE MOTOR CURRENT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there more than 4.5 V and 370 A indicated?
YES -
Replace the phase motor current sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 29.
NO -
Go to step 18.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Disconnect the jumper wire from the phase motor current sensor 9P connector.
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Measure the voltage between phase motor current sensor 9P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 7.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
Go to step 26.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Disconnect MCM connector C (22P).
24. Check for continuity between MCM connector terminal C2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the phase motor current sensor 9P connector and the MCM (C2), then go to step 29.
NO -
Go to step 25.
25. Check for continuity between phase motor current sensor 9P connector terminal No. 4 and MCM connector terminal C2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 41.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the phase motor current sensor 9P connector and the MCM (C2), then go to step 29.
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
27. Disconnect MCM connector C (22P).
28. Check for continuity between phase motor current sensor 9P connector terminal No. 7 and MCM connector terminal C1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 41.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the phase motor current sensor 9P connector and the MCM (C1), then go to step 29.
29. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure Procedures.
30. Reconnect all connectors.
31. Reinstall the terminal cover.
32. Reconnect the four cables to the phase motor current sensor.
NOTE: Make sure the cables are correctly positioned before you reconnect them.
33. Reinstall the MCM Service and Repair.
34. Reinstall the PCU cover, the PCU busplate, and the PCU lid Service and Repair.
35. Reinstall the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON.
36. Do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure Procedures.
37. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
38. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
39. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0A5E (24) indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM and the phase motor current sensor, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 40.
40. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0A5E (24) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 39, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM and the phase motor current sensor, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep the ignition switch ON (II) until a result comes on.
41. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure Procedures.
42. Reconnect all connectors.
43. Reinstall the terminal cover.
44. Reconnect the four cables to the phase motor current sensor.
NOTE: Make sure the cables are correctly positioned before you reconnect them.
45. Reinstall the MCM Service and Repair.
46. Reinstall the PCU cover, the PCU busplate, and the PCU lid Service and Repair.
47. Reinstall the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON.
48. Do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure Procedures.
49. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection, or substitute a known-good MCM.
50. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
51. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0A5E (24) indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM and the phase motor current sensor. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM, and recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 52.
52. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0A5E (24) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 51, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM and the phase motor current sensor. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM, and recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep the ignition switch ON (II) until a result comes on.