Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1828




DTC Troubleshooting: B1828

DTC B1828:

Power Seat Recline Motor Pulse Error

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 1 second each.

NOTE: DTC B1828 is stored when the recline switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most forward or backward position, even when the system is OK.

4. Check for the DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1828 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�

5. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1836 also indicated?

YES -

Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting B1836.�

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1825, B1826, and/or B1827 also indicated?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

8. Operate the recline switch for 2 seconds, and check the recline motor operation.

Does the recline motor run smoothly?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Go to step 24.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).

11. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.

12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 10 and No. 29 and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 10.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 14.

14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-).





Is there about 5 V?

YES -

Faulty recline position sensor, replace the slide motor/position sensor Front Seat Slide Motor Replacement.�

NO -

If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).�

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).

19. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.

20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 21.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

21. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.





Is there battery voltage when the recline switch is operated?

YES -

Faulty recline position sensor, replace the slide motor/position sensor Front Seat Slide Motor Replacement.�

NO -

Replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.�

24. Check the No. 21 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 25.

NO -

Replace the fuse. If the fuse blown again, repair the short to ground on the No. 21 (20 A) fuse circuit.�

25. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 1.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 26.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.�

26. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 4 when operating the rear up-down switch.





Is there 0.2 V or more?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and G701.�

NO -

Go to step 27.

27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

28. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P).

29. Disconnect the recline motor/position sensor 5P connector.

30. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 9 and No. 11 and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively.






Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 31.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

31. Check for continuity between body ground and recline motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 32.

32. Test the recline motor Driver's Power Seat Motor Test (With DPMS).

Is the motor OK?

YES -

Replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.�

NO -

Faulty recline motor, replace the slide motor/position sensor Front Seat Slide Motor Replacement.�