Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Exterior Lights (Drivers and Passengers MICU) Input Test




Exterior Lights (Driver's and Passenger's MICU) Input Test

NOTE:

- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (7.5 A) , No. 26 (10 A), No. 27 (10 A), No. 28 (10 A), and No. 30 (10 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and No. 1 (10 A), No. 2 (10 A), No. 3 (7.5 A), and No. 4 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.

2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors B, D, F, G, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.





5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.


















Passenger's MICU

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the passenger's kick panel.

- 4-door
- 2-door

7. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






8. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.










9. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all input tests prove OK, go to step 10.










10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU).

- USA models
- Canada models

If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.