11-4x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, 11-5x
DTC 11-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Open in the Driver's Airbag First Inflator
DTC 11-2x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Increased Resistance in the Driver's Airbag First Inflator
DTC 11-4x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Open in the Driver's Airbag Second Inflator
DTC 11-5x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Increased Resistance in the Driver's Airbag Second Inflator
Special Tools Required
- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead J 070AZ-SNAA100
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, General Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software SRS Unit Update, and retest.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, or 11-5x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
6. Remove the access panel from the steering wheel.
7. Disconnect the driver's airbag inflator 4P connector (A) on the cable reel harness.
8. Connect the terminals of SRS simulator lead J to the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors), and then connect the SRS simulator lead J to the driver's airbag inflator 4P connector on the cable reel harness.
9. Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
10. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, or 11-5x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Open or increased resistance in the driver's airbag first or second inflator; replace the driver's airbag, then clear the DTC.�
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
15. Remove the column cover.
16. Disconnect the cable reel connector B (4P) (A) on the dashboard wire harness.
17. Connect the terminals of SRS simulator lead J to the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors), and then connect the SRS simulator lead J to the cable reel connector B (4P) on the dashboard wire harness.
18. Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.
19. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11-1x, 11-2x, 11-4x, or 11-5x indicated?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
Open or increased resistance in the cable reel; replace the cable reel, then clear the DTC.�
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
23. Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
24. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.
25. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead J. Do not disconnect the SRS simulator lead J from the cable reel connector B (4P) on the dashboard wire harness.
26. Measure the resistance between the SRS simulator lead J black and red terminals respectively.
Is there less than 1.0 Ohms?
YES -
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. If the DTC does not clear, replace the dashboard wire harness.�
NO -
Open or increased resistance in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.�