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42-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 42-1x

DTC 42-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

No Signal From the Right Front Impact Sensor

Special Tools Required

- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, General Troubleshooting Information, and 12 Volt Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, and retest.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 42-1x indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the negative cable from the 12 volt battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

6. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit, between the right front impact sensor 2P connector and the right front impact sensor, and at right engine compartment wire harness 4P connector.

Are the connections OK?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair the poor connections, then clear the DTC, and retest. If DTC 42-1x is still present, go to step 7.

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit.

8. Disconnect the right front impact sensor 2P connector (A) from the right impact sensor (B) Front Impact Sensor Replacement.






9. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 10 and No. 11.





Is there an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Short to another wire in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

10. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 10 and No. 11 individually.





Is there an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Short to ground in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

11. Reconnect the negative cable to the 12 volt battery.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 10 and No. 11 individually.





Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Short to power in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Connect the black terminals (A) of SRS simulator lead L to the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector), and then connect the SRS simulator lead L to the right front impact sensor 2P connector (B) on the right engine compartment wire harness.






16. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 10 and No. 11.





Is there less than 1.0 Ohms?

YES -

Faulty right front impact sensor or SRS unit; replace the right front impact sensor Front Impact Sensor Replacement, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement. If the DTC is still present, replace the faulty engine compartment or dashboard wire harness.�

NO -

Open in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�