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Manufacturer Code Charts: 59




DTC Troubleshooting: P0AA6 (59)

DTC P0AA6:

High Voltage Circuit Isolation Problem

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data, and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester.
- Wear insulated gloves and use insulated tools to protect yourself from electrical shock.
- If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine, and wait 1 minute.

4. Check the INSULATION RESISTANCE OF HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is 194 kOhms or more indicated?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the drain cover for damage or obstructions.�

NO -

Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Turn the battery module switch OFF.

7. Remove the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation.

8. Remove the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover Service and Repair.

9. Measure the resistance between body ground and the MPI module terminals (A, B) individually.





Is there 194 kOhms or more?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Go to step 13.

10. Remove the IPU case IPU Case Removal/Installation.

11. Check the battery module, the junction board, the wire harness on the battery module, and the junction board for damaged insulation.

Is the insulation OK?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair or replace parts as needed, then go to step 25.

12. Measure the resistance between the PCU case (A) and the junction board terminal (B), the -terminal (C), and the high voltage contactor terminal (D) individually.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear insulated gloves.





Is there 389 kOhms or more?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 24.

13. Remove the DC-DC converter Service and Repair.

14. Measure the resistance between body ground and the MPI module terminals (A, B) individually.





Is there 389 kOhms or more?

YES -

Replace the DC-DC converter Service and Repair, then go to step 24.

NO -

Replace the MPI module Service and Repair, then go to step 24.

15. Remove the splash shield Splash Shield Replacement.

16. Check the drain cover (A) for damage or an obstruction.





Is the drain cover OK?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Replace the drain cover IMA Motor Drain Cover Removal/Installation, then go to step 24.

17. Do the 12 volt battery terminal disconnection procedure Procedures.

18. Disconnect the four IMA motor power cables (A) from the phase motor current sensor, then wrap the end of the 12 volt power cable (B) with insulating tape.

NOTE: Check the position of the U phase, the V phase, and the W phase cables before disconnecting them.






19. Measure the resistance between body ground and the phase motor current sensor terminals (A, B, and C) individually.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear insulated gloves.





Is there 389 kOhms or more?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Go to step 22.

20. Disconnect the IMA motor power cable.

NOTE:

- Refer to Disconnecting the IMA Motor Power Cable Connector From the Motor Stator.
- If the IMA motor power cable terminals are wet, dry them with a clean shop towel. Do not use compressed air.

21. Measure the resistance between body ground and the IMA motor power cable terminals (A, B, and C) individually.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear insulated gloves.





Is there 389 kOhms or more?

YES -

Replace the IMA motor housing IMA Motor Housing Removal/Installation, then go to step 24.

NO -

Replace the IMA motor power cable IMA Motor Power Cable Removal/Installation, then go to step 24.

22. Remove the phase current motor sensor Service and Repair.

23. Measure the resistance between body ground and the MPI module terminals (A, B, and C) individually.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear insulated gloves.





Is there 389 kOhms or more?

YES -

Replace the phase motor current sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 24.

NO -

Replace the MPI module, then go to step 24.

24. Reconnect all connectors.

25. Reinstall the IPU case IPU Case Removal/Installation.

26. Reconnect the four IMA motor power cables to the phase motor current sensor.

NOTE: Make sure the cables are correctly positioned before you reconnect them.

27. Reinstall the PCU cover, the PCU busplate, and the PCU lid Service and Repair.

28. Reinstall the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON.

29. Do the 12 volt battery terminal reconnection procedure Procedures.

30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

31. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

33. Start the engine, and wait 1 minute.

34. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0AA6 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the IMA motor power cable, and the MPI module, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�