Manufacturer Code Charts: 74
DTC Troubleshooting: P1446 (74)
DTC P1446:
Battery Module Individual Voltage Input Deviation
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data, and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the No. B1 B BACK UP (15A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds, then reinstall it.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Make sure all electrical items (A/C, audio, lights, etc.) are off.
7. Start the engine.
8. Check the SOC in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
9. Hold the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N (CVT model)) (in neutral (M/T model)) until the SOC increases to 75%.
10. Let the engine idle for 3 minutes.
11. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1446 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�
12. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1570 indicated?
YES -
Do the troubleshooting for DTC P1570 P1570.�
NO -
Go to step 13.
13. Record the value of the IMA BATTERY MODULE 1 VOLTAGE through IMA BATTERY MODULE 7 VOLTAGE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
16. Remove the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation.
17. Remove the PCU lid, the PCU busplate, and the PCU cover Service and Repair.
18. Disconnect MCM connector E (31P).
19. Compare the voltages you recorded in step 13 with the voltages you record between the MCM connector terminals listed below.
- E21 and E31, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 1 VOLTAGE
- E20 and E21, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 2 VOLTAGE
- E9 and E20, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 3 VOLTAGE
- E8 and E9, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 4 VOLTAGE
- E12 and E13, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 5 VOLTAGE
- E2 and E12, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 6 VOLTAGE
- E1 and E2, compared to IMA BATTERY MODULE 7 VOLTAGE
Is there more than a 1.2 V difference between the MCM readings, and the readings from step 13?
YES -
Go to step 35.
NO -
Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 20.
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Reinstall the PCU cover, the PCU busplate, and the PCU lid Service and Repair.
22. Reinstall the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
26. Remove the B1 B BACK UP (15A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds, then reinstall it.
27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
28. Make sure all electrical items (A/C, audio, lights, etc.) are off.
29. Start the engine.
30. Check the SOC in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
31. Hold the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N (CVT model)) (in neutral (M/T model)) until the SOC increases to 75%.
32. Let the engine idle for 3 minutes.
33. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1446 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 34.
34. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1446 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 33, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, go to step 4. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.
35. Reconnect all connectors.
36. Reinstall the PCU cover, the PCU busplate, and the PCU lid Service and Repair.
37. Reinstall the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON.
38. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection, or substitute a known-good MCM.
39. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
40. Remove the B1 B BACK UP (15A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds, then reinstall it.
41. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
42. Make sure all electrical items (A/C, audio, lights, etc.) are off.
43. Start the engine.
44. Check the SOC in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
45. Hold the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N (CVT model)) (in neutral (M/T model)) until the SOC increases to 75%.
46. Let the engine idle for 3 minutes.
47. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1446 indicated?
YES -
If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 48.
48. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1446 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 47, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MPI module, the IMA motor power cable, and the MCM. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 39.