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43-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 43-1x

DTC 43-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):

No Signal From the Left Side Impact Sensor (first)

Special Tools Required

- SRS Inflator Simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS Simulator Lead L 070AZ-SNAA300

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.

1. Clear the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 43-11 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 43-12 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If DTC 43-1x (except DTC 43-11 and 43-12) is indicated, faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first) Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement, then clear the DTC.�

5. Read the DTC.

Is DTC B2-11 also indicated?

YES -

Troubleshoot DTC B2-1x B2-1x.�

NO -

Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first) Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement, then clear the DTC.�

6. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 45-11 also indicated?

YES -

Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor (first) Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement, then clear the DTC.�

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

9. Disconnect both front seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connectors and both front seat belt tensioner 4P connectors.

10. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the left side impact sensor (first) Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement.





11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit.

12. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 25 and No. 26. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

13. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 25 and No. 26 individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

14. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 25 and No. 26 individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.





Is the voltage as specified?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Connect the black terminal of SRS simulator lead L (A) to the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector), and then connect SRS simulator lead L to the floor wire harness 4P connector (B).






19. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 25 and No. 26. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Faulty left side impact sensor (first) or SRS unit; replace the left side impact sensor (first) Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement, then clear the DTC, and retest. If the DTC is still present, replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�

NO -

Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.�