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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting (A/T)




Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations 4-door SRS Component Location Index (2-Door), 2-door SRS Component Location Index (2-Door), and precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.

1. Check the A/T system DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs P0705 and/or P0706 indicated?

YES -

Go to DTC troubleshooting P0705 P0705, P0706 P0706.

NO -

Go to step 2.

2. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.

3. Remove the column cover Steering Column Cover Removal/Installation.

4. Disconnect the steering lock 6P connector.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).

6. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Faulty ignition key cylinder; replace the steering lock Service and Repair.�

7. Check the No. 35 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 35 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

8. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).

9. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (20P).

11. Check for continuity between steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and MICU.�

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (20P) terminal No. 8 and steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 3.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.�

13. Shift the shift lever to P.

14. Remove the center console panel Center Console Removal/Installation.

15. Disconnect the A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch 4P connector.

16. Do the park pin switch test Testing and Inspection.

Does the switch work normally?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Check the park pin switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, the park pin switch is faulty. Replace the A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Harness/Park Pin Switch Replacement, and retest.�

17. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between the A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch 4Pconnector terminal No. 3 and the MICU.�

NO -

Go to step 18.

18. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 19.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G601).�

19. Check the A/T system Data List with the HDS.

Is the transmission range switch indicated ON when the shift lever is in P, and is the transmission range switch indicated OFF when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than in P?

YES -

Go to step 21.

NO -

Go to step 20.

20. Do the transmission range switch test Testing and Inspection.

Does the switch work normally?

YES -

Go to step 21.

NO -

Check the transmission range switch installation. If the switch installation is OK, replace the switch Service and Repair and retest.�

21. Disconnect the transmission range switch 10P connector.

22. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 27 and transmission range switch 10P connector terminal No. 6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 23.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch.�

23. Check for continuity between transmission range switch 10P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal And Installation.�

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G101).�