Parasitic Draw Check
Parasitic Draw Check
Special Tools Required
LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter, FLULH41A*
* : Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program, 888-424-6857
1. Make sure the battery is fully charged, and that all electrical equipment is turned off.
2. Open the hood (with security).
3. Disconnect the security hood switch 2P connector to allow the security system to arm itself with the hood open (with security).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.
6. Get out of the vehicle, and close all doors.
7. Lock the doors with the keyless transmitter.
8. Make sure the map lights are turned off and the security alarm system is armed by confirming that the security indicator is flashing (with security).
9. Make sure the map lights are turned off and all of the doors are closed (without security).
10. Wait at least 20 minutes.
11. Attach the LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter (A) to the battery ground cable (B) following the equipment manufacturer's instructions, then measure the parasitic draw.
NOTE: If using a digital multimeter: go to step 13.
Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the battery and the alternator terminal.
Are the connections OK?
YES -
Do the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting, and alternator control circuit troubleshooting Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting, then recheck. If the system is OK, the battery is flat from natural self-discharge. Check the battery Battery Test, then recharge or replace the battery Removal and Replacement.�
NO -
Reconnect the terminals, then recheck.�
13. If using a digital multimeter, check the following items before measuring:
- The multimeter dial is set to the DCA (direct current amps) range.
- The red test probe is plugged into the red A (Amps) jack, and the black test probe is plugged into the COM jack.
- To avoid blowing an input fuse, start by setting the range above 10 A.
14. Loosen the nut (A) from the battery negative terminal.
NOTE: Be careful not to disconnect the battery ground cable terminal from the battery negative terminal.
15. Connect the red (+) test lead to the negative terminal of the battery ground cable.
16. With the red (+) test lead (A) attached, slide the negative terminal (B) of the battery ground cable upwards from the battery negative terminal post to avoid misconnection. Then connect the black (-) test lead (C) to the battery negative terminal post.
17. With the red (+) test lead (A) still attached, completely disconnect the negative terminal (B) of the battery ground cable from the battery negative terminal.
18. Measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less?
YES -
The system is normal at this time.�
NO -
Go to step 19.
19. Make sure that the vehicle is not equipped with any aftermarket electrical accessories.
Are there aftermarket electrical accessories?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Go to step 22.
20. Make sure that the aftermarket electrical accessories have been installed securely.
Are the aftermarket electrical accessories installed correctly?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Repair or reinstall the accessories securely, or remove them if needed, then recheck.�
21. Disconnect the aftermarket electrical accessories one at a time, then measure the parasitic draw.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and then back to LOCK (0).
2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
4. Measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less?
YES -
Replace or repair the aftermarket electrical accessories that reduced the parasitic draw to 30 mA or less when disconnected.�
NO -
Go to step 22.
22. Remove the No. 1 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Go to step 25.
23. Connect immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground with a jumper wire.
24. Install the No. 1 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and then back to LOCK (0).
2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
4. Measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less?
YES -
Disconnect the control units from the B-CAN circuit one at a time, perform steps 1-4 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Do the input test for the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 30 mA or less when disconnected.�
NO -
Disconnect the control units from the No. 1 (10 A) fuse circuit one at a time, perform steps 1-4 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Replace the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 30 mA or less when disconnected.�
25. Remove the No. 60 (50 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and then back to LOCK (0).
2. Get out of the vehicle and close all doors.
3. Wait at least 40 seconds.
4. Measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Remove the fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box one at a time, perform steps 1-4 above, then measure the parasitic draw in order to isolate the circuit which contains the fault. If all circuit OK, check the starter circuit and do the starter performance test Testing and Inspection.�
26. Install the No. 60 (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
27. Disconnect the ignition switch 7P connector, then measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 30 mA or less?
YES -
Replace the ignition switch Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between the No. 60 (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and ignition switch.�