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B1011




DTC Troubleshooting: B1011

DTC B1011:

MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)

NOTE:

- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before troubleshooting, check the No. B1 (15 A) and No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTCs B1011 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections of the gauge control module 32P connector and at the under-dash fuse/relay box connector Y (16P). If the connections are good, check the 12 volt battery condition and the charging system.

5. Measure the voltage between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17 and body ground individually.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Check the No. B1 (15 A) and the No. B22 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the No. B1 (15 A) and/or No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B1 (15 A) and/or No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse circuit

8. Measure the voltage between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 32 and body ground individually.





Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Y (16P).

11. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

12. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Y (16P) terminal No. 6 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 31.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

- USA models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (USA Models)
- Canada models Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (Canada Models)

NO -

Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.