P0555
DTC Troubleshooting: P0555, P0555
DTC P0555:
Brake Booster Pressure Sensor A Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR A in the EVPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there 4.5 V or more?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at brake booster pressure sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect brake booster pressure sensor A 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between brake booster pressure sensor A 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 4.8 V or more?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to step 20.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between brake booster pressure sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there 0.5 V or more?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the ECM/PCM and brake booster pressure sensor A.
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Substitute a known-good brake booster pressure sensor A Brake Booster Pressure Sensor A Replacement.
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0555 indicated?
YES -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Replace the original brake booster pressure sensor A Brake Booster Pressure Sensor A Replacement.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Connect brake booster pressure sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Check BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR A in the EVPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there 0.1 V or less?
YES -
Go to step 24.
NO -
Go to step 32.
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
25. Connect brake booster pressure sensor A 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Check BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR A in the EVPS DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there 0.1 V or less?
YES -
Replace brake booster pressure sensor A Brake Booster Pressure Sensor A Replacement.
NO -
Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
29. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
30. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
31. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 9 and brake booster pressure sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and brake booster pressure sensor A.
32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
33. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
34. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
35. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 2 and brake booster pressure sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and brake booster pressure sensor A.