DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0108
DTC P0108 : MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 160 kPa (47.1 inHg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
2. Determine possible failure area (MAP sensor, others):
Determine possible failure area (MAP sensor, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 160 kPa (47.1 inHg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 V or more indicated?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the MAP sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
3. Determine possible failure area (MAP(PB) line, SG1 line):
Determine possible failure area (MAP(PB) line, SG1 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 4.
4. Open wire check (SG1 line):
Open wire check (SG1 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The SG1 wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the SG1 wire between the ECM/PCM (C24) and the MAP sensor, then do the repair verification.
5. Open wire check (MAP(PB) line):
Open wire check (MAP(PB) line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The MAP(PB) wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the MAP(PB) wire between the ECM/PCM (B31) and the A/C pressure sensor, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0108 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.