DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0112
DTC P0112 : IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 356 °F (180 °C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
2. Determine possible failure area (IAT sensor, others):
Determine possible failure area (IAT sensor, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 356 °F (180 °C) or more, or 0.08 V or less indicated?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
3. Shorted wire check (TA line):
Shorted wire check (TA line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the TA wire between the ECM/PCM (B42) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The TA wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0112 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.