DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0113
DTC P0113 : IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or more indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
2. Determine possible failure area (IAT sensor, others):
Determine possible failure area (IAT sensor, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or more indicated?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
3. Determine possible failure area (TA line, SG2 line):
Determine possible failure area (TA line, SG2 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 5.
4. Open wire check (SG2 line):
Open wire check (SG2 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The SG2 wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the ECM/PCM (B44) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
5. Open wire check (TA line):
Open wire check (TA line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The TA wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the TA wire between the ECM/PCM (B42) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.