DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204
DTC P0201 : No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0202 : No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0203 : No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0204 : No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 20 seconds.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injectors and the ECM/PCM.
2. Injector internal resistance check:
Injector internal resistance check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector(s).
-3. At the injector side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 10-13 Ohms?
-YES- The injector is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the problem injector Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
3. Open wire check (IGP line):
Open wire check (IGP line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IGP wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open in the IGP wire between the injector and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 6.
4. Determine possible failure area (INJ line short, INJ line open):
Determine possible failure area (INJ line short, INJ line open)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate injector connector terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 6.
5. Shorted wire check (INJ lines):
Shorted wire check (INJ lines)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate injector connector terminal of the problem cylinder (see table).
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the INJ wire between the ECM/PCM and the injector, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The INJ wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
6. Open wire check (INJ lines):
Open wire check (INJ lines)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between the appropriate injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 and the ECM/PCM connector terminal of the problem cylinder (see table).
Is there continuity?
-YES- The INJ wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the INJ wire between the ECM/PCM and the injector, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.