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DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0706

DTC P0706 : Transmission Range Switch (Open)

NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Make sure the shift cable is properly adjusted.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Compare the ATP_P, ATP_R, ATP_N, ATP_D, ATP_D3/S, ATP_2-1, ATP_FWD, and ATP_RVS inputs with the HDS to the following table, in each shift lever position.






o: ON / x: OFF

Do the transmission range switch signals match?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
-NO- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

2. Transmission range switch signal check:

Transmission range switch signal check
-1. Compare the ATP_P, ATP_R, ATP_N, ATP_D, ATP_D3/S, ATP_2-1, ATP_FWD, and ATP_RVS inputs with the HDS to the following table, in each shift lever position.






o: ON / x: OFF

Do all signals remain OFF?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Record the abnormal circuit, then go to step 3.

3. Transmission range switch check:

Transmission range switch check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Connect the transmission range switch connector terminal that did not indicate ON in step 2 to ground with a jumper wire.

-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Check the transmission range switch signal that did not indicate ON with the HDS.

Does the transmission range switch indicate ON?
-YES- Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.
-NO- The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 4.

4. Open wire check (ATP_P, ATP_R, ATP_N, ATP_D, ATP_D3, ATP_2-1, ATP_FWD, ATP_RVS line):

Open wire check in corresponding wire
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between the transmission range switch connector terminal and the PCM terminal of the input which indicated OFF. Refer to the following table.





Is there continuity?
-YES- The wire(s) is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update. If the PCM was updated, replace the PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the corresponding transmission range switch connector terminal and the PCM.

5. Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The GND wire is OK, replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the GND wire between the transmission range switch and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).