DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P0713
DTC P0713 : ATF Temperature Sensor (Open)
NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor (V) with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Does the ATF Temp Sensor (V) exceed 4.93 V?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.
2. Determine possible failure area (ATF temperature sensor, SG2 line, TATF line):
Determine possible failure area (ATF temperature sensor, SG2 line, TATF line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Check the ATF Temp Sensor (V) with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Does the ATF Temp Sensor (V) drop to 0.07 V or below?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 4.
3. ATF temperature sensor check:
ATF temperature sensor check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-5. Check the ATF Temp Sensor (V) with the HDS in the A/T Data List.
Does the ATF Temp Sensor (V) remain 0.07 V or below?
-YES- Replace the ATF temperature sensor Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The ATF temperature sensor is OK. Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the shift solenoid wire harness and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
4. Open wire check (TATF line):
Open wire check (TATF line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The TATF wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the TATF wire between the shift solenoid wire harness and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Reconnect all connectors.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-4. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 20 seconds.
-5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.