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DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P0723

DTC P0723 : Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor (Intermittent Failure)

NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Problem verification (before troubleshooting procedure):

Problem verification (before troubleshooting procedure)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle, or raise the vehicle on a lift. Make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.

-4. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button, run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h). Compare the input shaft (mainshaft) speed and the output shaft (countershaft) speed with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

Are the speeds about the same?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
-NO- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

2. Open wire check (VCC1 line):

Open wire check (VCC1 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 5 V?
-YES- The VCC1 wire is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair an open in the VCC1 wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 6.

3. Determine possible failure area (output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, SG1 line, NC line):

Determine possible failure area (output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, SG1 line, NC line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 5 V?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 5.

4. Open wire check (SG1 line):

Open wire check (SG1 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The SG1 wire is OK. Replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Removal and Installation, then go to step 6.
-NO- Repair an open in the SG1 wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 6.

5. Shorted wire check (NC line):

Shorted wire check (NC line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to ground in the NC wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 6.
-NO- The NC wire is not shorted. Repair an open in the NC wire between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 6.

Problem verification (after troubleshooting procedure):

-1. Reconnect all connectors.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-4. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button, run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h). Compare the input shaft (mainshaft) speed and the output shaft (countershaft) speed with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

Are the speeds about the same?
-YES- Troubleshooting is complete.
-NO- Replace the PCM Service and Repair.