DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P16E2
DTC P16E2 : PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait for 10 seconds.
-3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16E2 indicated?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator, the battery sensor, and the ECM/PCM.
2. DTC Check:
DTC Check
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16E3 indicated?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 5.
3. Determine possible failure area (LIN circuit shorted, others):
Determine possible failure area (LIN circuit shorted, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 6.
4. Shorted wire check (LIN line):
Shorted wire check (LIN line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Continue to check for continuity between battery sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
* Alternator 1P connector
* ECM/PCM connector B (49P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
-YES- The LIN wire is OK. Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair short in the LIN wire between the battery sensor, alternator, and the ECM/PCM (B16), then do the repair verification.
5. Open wire check (LIN line):
Open wire check (LIN line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The LIN wire is OK. Replace the alternator Removal and Replacement, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the LIN wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B16), then do the repair verification.
6. Open wire check (LIN line):
Open wire check (LIN line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The LIN wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the LIN wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B16), then do the repair verification.
Repair verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16E2 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator, the battery sensor, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.