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DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P16E2

DTC P16E2 : PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification:
-1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait for 10 seconds.

-3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16E2 indicated?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator, the battery sensor, and the ECM/PCM.

2. DTC Check:

DTC Check
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16E3 indicated?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 5.

3. Determine possible failure area (LIN circuit shorted, others):

Determine possible failure area (LIN circuit shorted, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 6.

4. Shorted wire check (LIN line):

Shorted wire check (LIN line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Continue to check for continuity between battery sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
* Alternator 1P connector
* ECM/PCM connector B (49P)

Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
-YES- The LIN wire is OK. Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair short in the LIN wire between the battery sensor, alternator, and the ECM/PCM (B16), then do the repair verification.

5. Open wire check (LIN line):

Open wire check (LIN line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Disconnect the following connectors.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The LIN wire is OK. Replace the alternator Removal and Replacement, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the LIN wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B16), then do the repair verification.

6. Open wire check (LIN line):

Open wire check (LIN line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The LIN wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the LIN wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B16), then do the repair verification.

Repair verification:

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect all connectors.

-3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16E2 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator, the battery sensor, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.