DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P219A
DTC P219A : Air-fuel Ratio Variation of Cylinders
NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
* If any of the DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P219A, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P219A.
- P0133, P1157, P1172, P2195, P2238, P2252, P2A00: A/F sensor (Sensor 1)
- P0134, P0135: A/F sensor (Sensor 1) heater
- P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204: No. 1 - No. 4 cylinder injector(s)
- P0300: Random misfire
- P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304: No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, or No. 4 cylinder misfire detected
- P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354: Ignition coil power circuit
- P0400, P0401, P0404, P0406, P2413: EGR system
* If the engine speed fluctuates at highway speeds, the EGR line may be blocked by carbon or sludge.
1. Problem verification (CYLINDER AF TEST with the HDS):
Problem verification (CYLINDER AF TEST with the HDS)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Record following HDS on-board snapshot parameters:
* VEHICLE SPEED
* ENGINE SPEED
* MAP SENSOR
* ECT SENSOR 1
* APP SENSOR
* AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)
* EGR COMMAND
* EGR LIFT
-3. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-4. Check under these conditions:
* A/C off
* All electrical loads off
-5. Do the CYLINDER AF TEST three times in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Go to step 3.
2. Problem verification (OBD STATUS check):
Problem verification (OBD STATUS check)
-1. Test-drive the vehicle in the range of these recorded on-board snapshot parameters:
* VEHICLE SPEED
* ENGINE SPEED
* MAP SENSOR
* ECT SENSOR 1
* APP SENSOR
* AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)
* EGR COMMAND
* EGR LIFT
-2. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P219A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 7.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 2-1 and recheck.
3. Engine compression check:
Engine compression check
-1. Do a cylinder compression test Engine Compression Test and Cylinder Leakage Test.
Is the compression of one cylinder lower than the other cylinders?
-YES- Correct the engine compression problem, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 4
4. Valve clearance check:
Valve clearance check
-1. Inspect the valve clearance Engine Compression Test and Cylinder Leakage Test.
Is the valve clearance OK?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Adjust the valve clearance, then do the repair verification.
5. Problem verification (CYLINDER AF TEST with the HDS):
Problem verification (CYLINDER AF TEST with the HDS)
-1. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-2. Check under these conditions:
* A/C off
* All electrical loads off
-3. Do the CYLINDER AF TEST three times in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
-NO- Go to step 6.
6. Injector check:
Injector check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from the another cylinder.
-3. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-4. Check under these conditions:
* A/C off
* All electrical loads off
-5. Do the CYLINDER AF TEST three times in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is an injector failure indicated at the cylinder where the injector was exchanged?
-YES- Replace the faulty injector Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 9.
7. Valve clearance check:
Valve clearance check
-1. Inspect the valve clearance. Adjustments
Is the valve clearance OK?
-YES- Go to step 8.
-NO- Adjust the valve clearance Adjustments, then do the repair verification.
8. EGR flow line visual check:
EGR flow line visual check
-1. Check for carbon or sludge in the EGR line.
Is there carbon or sludge?
-YES- Clean the intake manifold EGR port and the EGR pipe with throttle plate cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 9.
9. Intake and exhaust manifold visual check (oil leak):
Intake and exhaust manifold visual check (oil leak)
-1. Check for carbon build-up in the intake manifold and the exhaust manifold.
Is there carbon build-up in the intake manifold and/or the cylinder head?
-YES- Check the engine for oil leaks. If needed, repair the engine. Remove the carbon, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the engine for oil leaks.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-3. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure
-4. Test-drive the vehicle in the range of these recorded on-board snapshot parameters:
* VEHICLE SPEED
* ENGINE SPEED
* MAP SENSOR
* ECT SENSOR 1
* APP SENSOR
* AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)
* EGR COMMAND
* EGR LIFT
-5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P219A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, EXECUTING, or OUT OF CONDITION?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck.
-EXECUTING- Keep the test condition until a result comes on.
-OUT OF CONDITION- Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.