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DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P2227

DTC P2227 : BARO Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
* If DTC P0107, P0108, P1128, and/or P1129 are stored at the same time as DTC P2227, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P2227.

1. BARO Sensor performance check:

BARO Sensor performance check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.

-2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 101 kPa (29.9 inHg, 760 mmHg), or about 2.9 V at sea level indicated?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

2. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

-3. Test-drive under these conditions:
* Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
* A/T in D, M/T in 4th
* REL TP SENSOR between 13 and 35 degrees for 3 seconds

-4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2227 with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
-NO- If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 2-2 and recheck.

3. Intake air system check:

Intake air system check
-1. Check the intake air system for clogging or restrictions (foreign material, dirty air cleaner element, etc.).

Is the intake air system clogged or restricted?
-YES- Remove the clog or restriction, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-3. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

-5. Test-drive under these conditions:
* Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 °F (70 °C)
* A/T in D, M/T in 4th
* REL TP SENSOR between 13 and 35 degrees for 3 seconds

-6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2227 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.