DTC Troubleshooting
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P2413
DTC P2413 : EGR System Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM.
-NO- Go to step 2.
2. Determine possible failure area (EGR valve position sensor, others):
Determine possible failure area (EGR valve position sensor, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 0 V indicated?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 7.
3. Determine possible failure area (VCC2 line, others):
Determine possible failure area (VCC2 line, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 4.
4. Open wire check (VCC2 line):
Open wire check (VCC2 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The VCC2 wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the ECM/PCM (B29) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.
5. Shorted wire check (EGR_L line):
Shorted wire check (EGR_L line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the EGR_L wire between the ECM/PCM (B41) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The EGR_L wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
6. Open wire check (EGR_L line):
Open wire check (EGR_L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The EGR_L wire is OK. Go to step 7.
-NO- Repair an open in the EGR_L wire between the ECM/PCM (B41) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.
7. EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 1:
EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 1
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. If not already done, disconnect the following connector.
-3. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 100 kOhms or more?
-YES- Replace the EGR valve Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 8.
8. EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 2:
EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 2
-1. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Is there 100 kOhms or more?
-YES- Replace the EGR valve Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 9.
9. Shorted wire check (E_EGR line):
Shorted wire check (E_EGR line)
-1. If ECM/PCM connector B (49P) is not disconnected, jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. If not already done, disconnect the following connector.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the E_EGR wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The E_EGR wire is not shorted. Go to step 10.
10. Open wire check (E_EGR line):
Open wire check (E_EGR line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The E_EGR wire is OK. Go to step 11.
-NO- Repair an open in the E_EGR wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.
11. Open wire check (PG line):
Open wire check (PG line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The PG wire is OK. Go to step 12.
-NO- Repair an open in the PG wire between the EGR valve and G101, then do the repair verification.
12. EGR valve operation check:
EGR valve operation check
-1. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
-2. At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
-3. Start the engine, and let it idle.
-4. At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Does the engine stall or run roughly?
-YES- The EGR valve is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 13.
13. EGR port and passage visual check:
EGR port and passage visual check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Remove the EGR valve Service and Repair.
-3. Clean the intake manifold EGR port with throttle plate cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
-4. Install the EGR valve Service and Repair.
-5. Reconnect all connectors.
-6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-7. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-8. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-9. Do the EGR TEST with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
-YES- Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the EGR valve Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.
-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
-6. Do the EGR TEST with the HDS.
-7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2413 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.