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DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P2413

DTC P2413 : EGR System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

-4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK?
-YES- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM.
-NO- Go to step 2.

2. Determine possible failure area (EGR valve position sensor, others):

Determine possible failure area (EGR valve position sensor, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 0 V indicated?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Go to step 7.

3. Determine possible failure area (VCC2 line, others):

Determine possible failure area (VCC2 line, others)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there about 5.0 V?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 4.

4. Open wire check (VCC2 line):

Open wire check (VCC2 line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The VCC2 wire is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the ECM/PCM (B29) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.

5. Shorted wire check (EGR_L line):

Shorted wire check (EGR_L line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the EGR_L wire between the ECM/PCM (B41) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The EGR_L wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.

6. Open wire check (EGR_L line):

Open wire check (EGR_L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The EGR_L wire is OK. Go to step 7.
-NO- Repair an open in the EGR_L wire between the ECM/PCM (B41) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.

7. EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 1:

EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 1
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. If not already done, disconnect the following connector.





-3. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.









Is there 100 kOhms or more?
-YES- Replace the EGR valve Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 8.

8. EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 2:

EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 2
-1. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.









Is there 100 kOhms or more?
-YES- Replace the EGR valve Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 9.

9. Shorted wire check (E_EGR line):

Shorted wire check (E_EGR line)
-1. If ECM/PCM connector B (49P) is not disconnected, jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. If not already done, disconnect the following connector.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the E_EGR wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The E_EGR wire is not shorted. Go to step 10.

10. Open wire check (E_EGR line):

Open wire check (E_EGR line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The E_EGR wire is OK. Go to step 11.
-NO- Repair an open in the E_EGR wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.

11. Open wire check (PG line):

Open wire check (PG line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The PG wire is OK. Go to step 12.
-NO- Repair an open in the PG wire between the EGR valve and G101, then do the repair verification.

12. EGR valve operation check:

EGR valve operation check
-1. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).

-2. At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-3. Start the engine, and let it idle.

-4. At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









Does the engine stall or run roughly?
-YES- The EGR valve is OK. Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Go to step 13.

13. EGR port and passage visual check:

EGR port and passage visual check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Remove the EGR valve Service and Repair.

-3. Clean the intake manifold EGR port with throttle plate cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.

-4. Install the EGR valve Service and Repair.

-5. Reconnect all connectors.

-6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-7. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-8. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-9. Do the EGR TEST with the HDS.

Is the result OK?
-YES- Update the ECM/PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.
-NO- Replace the EGR valve Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect all connectors.

-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-4. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems.

-5. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

-6. Do the EGR TEST with the HDS.

-7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2413 indicated?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
-NO- Troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.