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DTC Troubleshooting




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: P2826

DTC P2826 : Line Pressure Solenoid Valve A Low Input

NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The A/T System.
* This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

-4. With the brake pedal pressed, shift the shift lever in D, and wait for at least 5 seconds.

-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2826 indicated?
-YES- The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between line pressure solenoid valve A and the PCM.

2. Fuse check:

Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.





Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuses. Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. B7 (15 A) fuse circuit, and recheck.

3. Open wire check (IG1_MISS_SOL line):

Open wire check (IG1_MISS_SOL line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1_MISS_SOL wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open in the IG1_MISS_SOL wire between the PCM and the No. B7 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then do the repair verification.

4. Line pressure solenoid valve A internal resistance check:

Line pressure solenoid valve A internal resistance check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.









Is there 13.8-17.1 Ohms?
-YES- Line pressure solenoid valve A is OK. Go to step 5.
-NO- Replace line pressure solenoid valve A Line Pressure Solenoid Valve A Removal and Installation, then do the repair verification.

5. Shorted wire check (PLA line):

Shorted wire check (PLA line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to ground in the PLA wire between line pressure solenoid valve A and the PCM, then do the repair verification.
-NO- The PLA wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then do the repair verification.

Repair verification (OBD STATUS check):

-1. Reconnect all connectors.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

-5. With the brake pedal pressed, shift the shift lever in D, and wait for at least 5 seconds.

-6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P2826 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED, FAILED, or NOT COMPLETED?
-PASSED- Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. Check for other DTC after this troubleshooting. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
-FAILED- Go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and check the OBD STATUS again.
-NOT COMPLETED- Meet the test condition, and check the OBD STATUS again.