Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: U128D
DTC U128D : MICU Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
NOTE:
* Refer to the Electrical Wiring Diagrams for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
* If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Problem verification:
Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
-3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U128D indicated?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
2. Fuse check:
Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A29 (10 A) fuse circuit.
3. Open wire check (+B_BACK_UP line):
Open wire check (+B_BACK_UP line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
4. Open wire check (GND lines):
Open wire check (GND lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502/G503).
5. Open wire check (B_CAN lines):
Open wire check (B_CAN lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- An open or poor connection in the B_CAN-L wire between the MICU and the gauge control module (tach).
-NO- An open or poor connection in the B_CAN-H wire between the MICU and the gauge control module (tach).