Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3




Service Information

Engine Removal and Installation

61. HDS DLC - Connection





1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with vehicle. If it does not communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.

62. Fuel Pump ON

1. From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump ON.

NOTE: Pending or Confirmed DTC may be set during this procedure. Check for DTCs, and clear them as needed.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

63. Fuel Line Leak Check

1. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II) (do not operate the starter motor). The fuel pump will run for about 2 seconds, and the fuel pressure will rise. Repeat this two or three times, then make sure there are no fuel leaks.

64. Engine Oil - Refill





1. Refill the engine with the recommended engine oil.








65. CVTF - Refill





1. Remove the dipstick (yellow loop) (A) from the dipstick tube.





2. Refill the transmission with the recommended fluid through the dipstick tube opening (A) to bring the fluid level between the upper mark and the lower mark of the dipstick. Always use Honda CVTF. Using a non-Honda CVTF can affect shift quality.












3. Insert the dipstick (A) with the dot (B) on the handle facing to the left of the vehicle.

66. Radiator Coolant - Refill





1. Pour Honda Long Life Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2 into the radiator up to the base of the filler neck.

NOTE:
* Always use Honda Long Life Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2. Using a non-Honda coolant can result in corrosion, causing the cooling system to malfunction or fail.
* Honda Long Life Antifreeze/Coolant Type 2 is a mixture of 50 % antifreeze and 50 % water. Do not add water.







2. Loosely install the radiator cap.

3. Start the engine, and let it run until it warms up (the radiator fan comes on at least twice).

4. Turn off the engine. Check the level in the radiator, and add Honda Long Life Antifreeze/ Coolant Type 2, if needed.

5. Install the radiator cap securely, then start the engine and check for leaks.

6. Clean up any spilled engine coolant.

67. Engine Installation - After Install Check (A/T)

1. Check for fluid leaks.

68. PCM - Reset

1. Reset the PCM with the HDS while the engine is stopped.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and wait 30 seconds.

69. PCM - Idle Learn

The idle learn procedure must be done so the PCM can learn the engine idle characteristics.

Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of these actions:
* Replace the PCM.
* Reset the PCM.
* Update the PCM.
* Replace or clean the throttle body.
* When the engine or transmission is disassembled.

NOTE: Clearing the DTCs with the HDS does not require you to do the idle learn procedure.

Procedure

1. Make sure all electrical items (A/C, audio, lights, etc.) are off.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 194 °F (90 °C).

4. Let the engine idle for about 5 minutes with the throttle fully closed.

NOTE: If the radiator fan comes on, do not include its running time in the 5 minutes.

5. Verify on the HDS data list that the idle learn procedure is complete.

70. CKP Pattern Clear/CKP Pattern Learn

1. Select CRANK PATTERN in the ADJUSTMENT MENU with the HDS.

2. Select CRANK PATTERN CLEAR, and clear the CKP pattern.

3. Select CRANK PATTERN LEARNING with the HDS, and follow the screen prompts.

71. Idle Speed - Inspection

1. Check the idle speed without electrical load: headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air conditioner off.

Idle speed should be:

750±50 rpm (in P or N)

NOTE: If the IMA battery level gauge displays no segments, hold the engine speed between 3,500 -4,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the level gauge will display at half charged level.

2. Let the engine idle for 1 minute with high electric load (A/C switch on, temperature set to max cool, blower fan on High, and headlights on high beam).

Idle speed should be:

750±50 rpm (in P or N)

NOTE: If the idle speed is not within specification, do the PCM idle learn procedure. If the idle speed is still not within specification, go to symptom troubleshooting.

72. Ignition Timing - Inspection





1. Connect the timing light to the service loop (A).

2. Aim the light toward the pointer (A) on the cam chain case. Check the ignition timing under a no load condition (headlights, blower fan, rear window defogger, and air conditioner are turned off).











3. If the ignition timing differs from the specification, check the cam timing. If the cam timing is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the system works properly, and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.

73. Start Clutch Pressure Control - Calibration

Start Clutch Pressure Control Calibration Procedure with the HDS

1. Select Start Clutch Feedback Learn in the Miscellaneous Test Menu with the HDS.

2. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes, make sure the engine does not stall or flare when starting off, and verify that a problem does not occur on the start clutch pressure control system.

Start Clutch Pressure Control Calibration Procedure with SCS mode

1. Apply the parking brake, and block all four wheels securely.

2. Start the engine, and warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on twice).

3. Make sure that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) does not come on and the D indicator does not blink. If the MIL comes on or the D indicator blinks, check the fuel and emissions system or the CVT control system.

4. Select SCS mode in the Select Mode menu with the HDS.

5. Press the brake pedal, and continue pressing the pedal until the calibration is completed.

6. Start the engine without a load (headlights, audio system, blower fan, rear window defogger, A/C, etc.), and let it idle.

7. Shift the shift lever to N, shift to D, S, then L, and return to N. Repeat this shifting pattern twice within 20 seconds after the engine is started.

8. Follow the HDS screen prompts to open-circuit the SCS signal terminal using the tester menu, then disconnect the HDS from the DLC.

9. Check that the D indicator comes on when the shift lever is in N, then goes off.

10. If the D indicator blinks or does not come on, or if the indicator comes on and stays on, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and restart the procedure with step 5.

11. Shift to D, and check that the D indicator comes on, then goes off.

12. If the D indicator blinks or does not come on, or if the indicator comes on and stays on, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and restart the procedure with step 5.

13. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes, make sure the engine does not stall or flare when starting off, and verify that a problem does not occur on the start clutch pressure control system.

Start Clutch Pressure Control Calibration Procedure by Driving the Vehicle

1. Start the engine, and warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on twice).

2. Make sure that the MIL does not come on and the D indicator does not blink. If the MIL comes on or the D indicator blinks, check the fuel and emissions system or the CVT control system for DTCs. Troubleshoot accordingly.

3. Start the engine without a load (headlights, audio system, blower fan, rear window defogger, A/C, etc.), and let it idle.

4. Check the IMA battery level. If the IMA battery level indicator displays three segments or less, apply the parking brake, then start the engine with the shift lever in P or N, and hold it between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm without load until the level gauge will display at half charged level.

5. Drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches 37 mph (60 km/h), then release the accelerator and decelerate without pressing the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds to reach completion.

6. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes, make sure the engine does not stall or flare when starting off, and verify that a problem does not occur on the start clutch pressure control system.

74. IMA Battery - Check

1. Check the IMA battery level. If the IMA battery level indicator displays three segments or less, apply the parking brake, then start the engine with the shift lever in P or N, and hold it between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm without load until the level gauge will display at half charged level.

75. Warm Up The Engine

Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

76. CVT Fluid Level - Check





NOTE:
* Keep all foreign particles out of the transmission.
* Check the CVTF level within 60-90 seconds after turning the engine off.
* Higher CVTF level may be indicated if the radiator fan comes on twice or more.

1. Park the vehicle on the level ground.

2. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on twice), and turn the engine off.

3. Remove the dipstick (yellow loop) (A) from the dipstick tube, and wipe it with a clean cloth.

4. Insert the dipstick back into the dipstick tube.





5. Remove the dipstick, and check the CVTF level. It should be between the upper mark (A) and the lower mark (B) on the HOT level in tip of the dipstick (C).

6. If the CVT fluid level is below the lower mark, check for fluid leaks at the transmission, the CVTF filter, the CVTF cooler hoses, and the CVTF cooler lines. If a problem is found, fix it before filling the transmission with CVTF.

NOTE: If the vehicle is driven when the CVTF level is below the lower mark, one or more of these symptoms may occur:
* Noise from transmission in D, S, L, and R.
* Engine runs, but vehicle does not move in any position.
* No shift to a higher ratio or lower ratio.
* Flares while driving.
* Excessive shock when accelerating and decelerating.
* Vehicle does not creep on a flat road in D, S, and L.
* Late shift after shifting from N to D or N to R.
* Unstable rpm while driving.
* Stall speed high.

7. If the level is above the upper mark, drain the CVTF to proper level.





8. If necessary, fill the transmission with CVTF through the dipstick tube opening (A) to bring the fluid level between the upper mark and the lower mark of the dipstick. Do not fill the fluid above the upper mark. Always use Honda CVTF. Using a non-Honda CVTF can affect shift quality.





9. Insert the dipstick (A) with the dot (B) on the handle facing to the left of the vehicle.

77. Pre-Alignment Checks

For proper inspection and adjustment of the wheel alignment, do these checks:

1. Release the parking brake to avoid an incorrect measurement.

2. Make sure the suspension is not modified.

3. Make sure the fuel tank is full, and that the spare tire, the jack, and the tools are in place on the vehicle.

4. Check the tire size and tire pressure according to tire information.

78. Camber - Inspection

Use commercially available computerized four wheel alignment equipment to measure wheel alignment (caster, camber, toe, and turning angle). Follow the equipment manufacturer's instructions.

1. Check the camber angle.








* If the measurement is within specification, measure the toe-in.
* If the measurement for the front camber is not within the specification, go to front camber adjustment.
* If the measurement for the rear camber is not within the specification, check for bent or damaged suspension components.

79. Front Toe - Inspection

Use commercially available computerized four wheel alignment equipment to measure wheel alignment (caster, camber, toe, and turning angle). Follow the equipment manufacturer's instructions.

1. Set the steering column to the middle tilt position and telescopic positions.

2. Center the steering wheel spokes, and install a steering wheel holder tool.

3. Check the toe with the wheels pointed straight ahead.

Front toe-in: 0±2 mm (0±0.08 in)
* If adjustment is required, go to the front toe adjustment.
* If no adjustment is required, remove the alignment equipment.

80. Caster - Inspection

Use commercially available computerized four wheel alignment equipment to measure wheel alignment (caster, camber, toe, and turning angle). Follow the equipment manufacturer's instructions.

1. Check the caster angle.








* If the measurement is within specifications, measure the front camber angle.
* If the measurement is not within specifications, check for bent or damaged suspension components.

81. Turning Angle - Inspection





Use commercially available computerized four wheel alignment equipment to measure wheel alignment (caster, camber, toe, and turning angle). Follow the equipment manufacturer's instructions.

1. Turn the wheel right and left while applying the brake, and measure the turning angle of both wheels.







2. If the measurement is not within the specifications, even up both sides of the tie-rod threaded section length while adjusting the front toe.

3. If it is correct, but the turning angle is not within the specifications, check for bent or damaged suspension components.

82. VSA Sensor Neutral Position - Memorization

1. Park the vehicle on a flat and level surface, with the steering wheel in the straight ahead position.

2. Select VSA ADJUSTMENT, then select ALL SENSORS with the HDS, and follow the screen prompts.

NOTE: See the HDS Help menu for specific instructions.

83. Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position - Clear

1. Select EPS ADJUSTMENT, then select EPS STEERING ANGLE SENSOR VALUE CLEAR and follow the screen prompts on the HDS.

NOTE: See the HDS Help menu for specific instructions.

84. Maintenance Minder Reset

1. After completing the entire procedure, select the individual maintenance item you wish to reset with the HDS. (See the Maintenance Minder General Information)