Ignition System: Testing and Inspection
Engine
Ignition Coil Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
Ignition Coil Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Fuse check:
Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 2.
-NO- Replace the fuse. If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the ignition coils.
2. Ignition coil relay check:
Ignition coil relay check
-1. Remove the ignition coil relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.
Is the relay OK?
-YES- The ignition coil relay is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the ignition coil relay.
3. Determine possible failure area (under-hood fuse/relay box, others):
Determine possible failure area (under-hood fuse/relay box, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
4. Open wire check (IG_COIL_RLY_OUT, IG1(COILi), IG1(COILe) lines):
Open wire check (IG_COIL_RLY_OUT, IG1(COILi), IG1(COILe) lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The IG_COIL_RLY_OUT, IG1(COILi), IG1(COILe) wires are OK. Go to step 5.
-NO- Repair an open in the IG_COIL_RLY_OUT, IG1(COILi), IG1(COILe) wire between the ignition coil relay and the ignition coil.
5. Open wire check (PG1, PG2 lines):
Open wire check (PG1, PG2 lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The PG1, PG2 wires are OK. Go to step 6.
-NO- Repair an open in the PG1, PG2 wire between the ignition coil and ground G101.
6. Shorted wire check (FI_MAIN_RLY_CL- line):
Shorted wire check (FI_MAIN_RLY_CL- line)
-1. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it does not communicate, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.
-4. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
-5. Disconnect the following connector.
-6. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to ground in the FI_MAIN_RLY_CL- wire between the ignition coil relay and the PCM.
-NO- The FI_MAIN_RLY_CL- wire is not shorted. Go to step 7.
7. Open wire check (FI_MAIN_RLY_CL- line):
Open wire check (FI_MAIN_RLY_CL- line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Is there continuity?
-YES- The FI_MAIN_RLY_CL- wire is OK. The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition coil relay and the PCM.
-NO- Repair an open in the FI_MAIN_RLY_CL- wire between the ignition coil relay and the PCM.