Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Engine
Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting
Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting
Special Tools Required
Alternator, Regulator, Battery, and Starter Tester OTC3131*
*Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program 888-424-6857
NOTE:
* Air temperature must be between 59-100 °F (15-38 °C) during this procedure.
* After this inspection, you must reset the PCM in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP and STARTER TEST functions.
* The 12 volt battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
1. 12 volt battery test:
12 volt battery test
-1. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester (OTC3131) to the 12 volt battery as shown.
NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.
-2. Do the BATTERY TEST.
Does the display indicate GOOD or GOOD, LOW CHARGE?
-YES- The battery is OK. Charge the 12 volt battery if necessary, then go to step 2.
-NO- If the display indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the 12 volt battery, then go to step 2. If the display indicates CHARGE & RETEST, charge the 12 volt battery, then go to step 2.
2. Starting system check 1:
Starting system check 1
-1. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
-3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.
-4. Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.
-5. Select STARTER TEST in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.
-6. Set the parking brake, then with the shift lever in P or N, turn the ignition switch to START (III) to crank the engine.
Does the starter crank the engine normally?
-YES- The starting system is OK. Do the following procedure:
1. Select PCM reset Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP and STARTER TEST functions.
2. If the IMA battery level gauge (BAT) displays no segment, start the engine, and hold it between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the BAT displays at least half of its segments.
3. Do the start clutch pressure control calibration procedures Testing and Inspection.
-NO- Go to step 3.
3. Starting system check 2:
Starting system check 2
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
-2. Check the 12 volt battery condition 12 Volt Battery Test. Check the electrical connections at the 12 volt battery, the 12 volt battery negative cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try starting the engine again.
Does the starter crank the engine normally?
-Starter cranks normally- Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Do the following procedure:
1. Select PCM reset Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP and STARTER TEST functions.
2. If the IMA battery level gauge (BAT) displays no segment, start the engine, and hold it between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the BAT displays at least half of its segments.
3. Do the start clutch pressure control calibration procedures Testing and Inspection.
-Starter does not crank engine at all- If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step 4.
-Starter cranks abnormally- If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 5.
-Starter does not disengage from flywheel ring gear with key released- If the starter does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear when you release the key, replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble it Overhaul, and check for the following:
* Starter solenoid and switch malfunction
* Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
* Damaged flywheel ring gear
4. Determine possible failure area (starter, starter circuit, ignition switch, transmission range switch):
Determine possible failure area (starter, starter circuit, ignition switch, transmission range switch)
-1. Remove the intake air duct Service and Repair.
-2. Make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
-4. Connect terminals 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.
Does the starter crank the engine?
YES
Install the intake air duct, then check the following items in the order listed until you find the problem in the circuit:
NOTE: After the problem in the circuit is found and repaired, do the following procedure:
1. Select PCM reset Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP and STARTER TEST functions.
2. If the IMA battery level gauge (BAT) displays no segment, start the engine, and hold it between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the BAT displays at least half of its segments.
3. Do the start clutch pressure control calibration procedures Testing and Inspection.
* Check the No. C1 (7.5 A) fuse in the fuse holder.
* Check for an open or short in the YEL wire and connectors between the starter cut relay, the ignition switch, and the under-hood fuse/relay box.
* Check for an open or short in the YEL wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM.
* Check for an open or short in the ORN wire and connectors between starter cut relay socket terminal No. 4 and the PCM.
* Check for an open or short in the RED wire, BLK/WHT wire, and connectors between starter cut relay socket terminal No. 2 and the starter.
* Check for an open or short in the RED wire and connectors between the transmission range switch and the PCM.
* Check for an open or short in the LT BLU wire and connectors between the transmission range switch and the PCM.
* Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch and ground G101.
* Check for a faulty ignition switch Ignition Switch Test.
* Check for a faulty starter cut relay Testing and Inspection.
* Check for a faulty transmission range switch Testing and Inspection.
-NO- Check for an open or short in the WHT wire and connectors between the battery and the starter. Replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble it Overhaul as necessary.
5. Starter test:
Starter test
-1. While cranking the engine, check the cranking voltage and the current draw.
Is the cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.0 V and is the current draw less than or equal to 350 A?
-YES- The starter test is OK. Remove the starter Removal and Replacement, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts, then do the following procedure:
1. Select PCM reset Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP and STARTER TEST functions.
2. If the IMA battery level gauge (BAT) displays no segment, start the engine, and hold it between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the BAT displays at least half of its segments.
3. Do the start clutch pressure control calibration procedures Testing and Inspection.
-NO- Replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble it Overhaul, and check for these problems:
* Drag in the starter armature
* Shorted armature winding
* Excessive drag in the engine
* Open circuit in the starter armature commutator segments
* Excessively worn starter brushes
* Open circuit in the starter brushes
* Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
* Faulty overrunning clutch