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CVT Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting




Trans/ Driveline

A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Check for PGM-FI and A/T DTCs. If any DTCs are present, troubleshoot those first.

1. Shift lock solenoid operation check:

Shift lock solenoid operation check
-1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.





-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.

-3. Select the Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
-YES- The shift lock solenoid is OK. Go to step 7.
-NO- Go to step 2.

2. Fuse check:

Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.





Is the fuse OK?
-YES- The fuse is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short in the No. B5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

3. Open wire check (IG1_METER line):

Open wire check (IG1_METER line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Remove the center console Center Console Removal And Installation.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG1_METER wire is OK. Go to step 4.
-NO- Repair an open in the IG1_METER wire between the shift lock solenoid 2P connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

4. Determine possible failure area (short in SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line, open in SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line):

Determine possible failure area (short in SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line, open in SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line)
-1. With the shift lever in P, press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator pedal.

-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Go to step 6.

5. Shorted wire check (SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line):

Shorted wire check (SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line)
-1. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
NOTE: The shift lever must be in P.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Repair a short to ground in the SHIFT_LOCK_SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.
-NO- The SHIFT_LOCK_SOL wire is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid Shift Lock Solenoid Removal And Installation.

6. Open wire check (SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line):

Open wire check (SHIFT_LOCK_SOL line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The SHIFT_LOCK_SOL wire is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the SHIFT_LOCK_SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid 2P connector and the PCM.

7. Brake pedal position switch check:

Brake pedal position switch check
-1. Monitor the Brake Switch in the A/T Data List with the HDS, and press the brake pedal.

Is the Brake Switch ON?
-YES- The brake pedal position switch is OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- If the brake lights come on, go to step 8. If the brake lights do not work, repair faulty brake light circuit.

8. Open wire check (STOP_SW line):

Open wire check (STOP_SW line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal, and about 0 V when the pedal is released?
-YES- The STOP_SW wire is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the STOP_SW wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.

9. Transmission range switch operation check:

Transmission range switch operation check
-1. Monitor the A/T P Switch in the A/T Data List with the HDS with the shift lever in P.

Is the A/T P Switch ON?
-YES- The A/T P Switch signal is OK. Go to step 12.
-NO- Go to step 10.

10. A/T P Switch signal check:

A/T P Switch signal check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Connect terminals 1 and 2 with a jumper wire.









-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-5. Monitor the A/T P Switch in the A/T Data List with the HDS.

Is the A/T P Switch ON?
-YES- The A/T P Switch signal is OK. Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.
-NO- Go to step 11.

11. Open wire check (ATPP, ATPP(ECU) lines):

Open wire check (ATPP, ATPP(ECU) lines)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- The ATPP/ATPP(ECU) wire is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Repair an open in the ATPP/ATPP(ECU) wire between the transmission range switch 8P connector and the PCM.

12. APP Sensor A signal check:

APP Sensor A signal check
-1. Check the APP Sensor (%) and APP Sensor A (V) in the A/T Data List with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator pedal.

Is the APP sensor (%) opening 5 % or more, or is APP Sensor A (V) 1.16 V or higher?
-YES- Check the APP sensor Testing and Inspection.
-NO- The APP Sensor A signal is OK. Update the PCM PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.