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Injector Control Module Circuit Troubleshooting




Engine

Injector Control Module Circuit Troubleshooting

Injector Control Module Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Shorted wire check (INJ/CNG_INJ line):

Shorted wire check (INJ/CNG_INJ line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connectors.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.














Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the INJ/CNG_INJ line wire between the injector control module and the injector.
-NO- The INJ/CNG_INJ wire is not shorted. Go to step 2.

2. Open wire check (INJ/CNG_INJ line):

Open wire check (INJ/CNG_INJ line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.














-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.














Is there continuity?
-YES- The INJ/CNG_INJ wire is OK. Go to step 3.
-NO- Repair an open in the INJ/CNG_INJ wire between the injector control module and the injector.

3. Shorted wire check (INJ_CNTL line, INJ_MODE line):

Shorted wire check (INJ_CNTL line, INJ_MODE line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

-2. Disconnect the following connectors.





-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

















Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short in the INJ_CNTL or INJ_MODE wire between the injector control module and PCM.
-NO- The INJ_CNTL and INJ_MODE wires are not shorted. Go to step 4.

4. Open wire check (INJ_CTRL line, INJ_MODE line):

Open wire check (INJ_CTRL line, INJ_MODE line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.














-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

















Is there continuity?
-YES- The INJ_CTRL and INJ_MODE wires are OK. Go to step 5.
-NO- Repair an open in the INJ_CTRL wire or INJ_MODE wire between the injector control module and the PCM.

5. Open wire check (INJIGP/IGP line):

Open wire check (INJIGP/IGP line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.

-2. Reconnect the following connectors.





-3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

















Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The INJIGP/IGP wires are OK. Go to step 6.
-NO- Check the injector control module relay circuit Injector Control Module Relay Circuit Troubleshooting.

6. Open wire check (PG_INJ_DRIVER lines, LG lines):

Open wire check (PG_INJ_DRIVER lines, LG lines)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.














Is there continuity?
-YES- The PG_INJ_DRIVER and LG wires are OK. Go to step 7.
-NO- Repair open in the PG_INJ_DRIVER and/or LG wire(s) between the injector control module andG101.

7. Injector control module check (substitution):

Injector control module check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good injector control module. Service and Repair

-2. Reconnect all connectors.

-3. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?
-YES- Replace the original injector control module. Service and Repair
-NO- The injector control module is OK. Go to step 8

8. Injector operation check:

Injector operation check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and listen for a clicking sound from the injectors within 2 seconds.

Do all the injectors click?
-YES- The injector is OK. Update the PCM ECM/PCM Update if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM Service and Repair, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
-NO- Go to step 9.

9. Injector internal resistance check:

Injector internal resistance check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the following connector.





-3. Measure the resistance between test point 1 and 2.









Is there 1.14-1.26 Ohms at room temperature?
-YES- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at injector control module, the injector, and the PCM.
-NO- Replace the injector(s). Service and Repair